Szabo v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment under GCR 1963, 117.2(3). After the trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, defendant appealed as of right.

On May 5, 1980, plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident. He was covered under a policy of insurance issued to his wife by defendant. While paying plaintiff's medical expenses, defendant denied his claim for wage loss benefits on the grounds that plaintiff, on the date of the accident, was neither employed nor temporarily unemployed.

In their motions for summary judgment, both *11 parties relied upon MCL 500.3107a; MSA 24.13107(1), which provides:

"Subject to the provisions of section 3107(b), work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident."