Szabo v. Beregszazy
[…] General Statutes § 45-290 provides: “In the event of any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45-288 by any aggrieved person, such person may obtain from the court of probate an amendment to the appeal correcting the defect, provided the order for amendment is granted not later than ninety days after the date of the order, denial or decree of the court of probate from which the appeal was originally taken.”

General Statutes § 51-351 provides: “No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location.”