Systematics, Inc. v. Forge Square Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] At the time that Seaboard filed its motion to substitute, Practice Book § 326 provided in relevant part that “any civil judgment . . . rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this paragraph or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court. ...”

General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “[A] civil judgment . . . rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless *618a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court

The proper procedure for changing parties when an appeal is pending is set forth in Practice Book § 4033. Section 4033 provides: “Any change in the parties to an action pending an appeal shall be made in the court in which the appeal is pending.