Swords v. Harleysville Insurance
[…] The statute and the cases compel the result that an owner of a registered but uninsured car cannot recover medical and wage loss benefits under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712 from anyone’s pohcy. Therefore, we reverse the trial court, and, of necessity, overrule the holding in Ka-fando.

¶ 3 Henrich apphes only to uninsured and underinsured motorists benefits. It leaves intact this Court’s cases holding that because the legislative language is clear, an owner of an uninsured vehicle is precluded from recovering medical and wage loss benefits under any circumstances.

¶ 4 Section 1714 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL) provides: “An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility ... cannot recover first-party benefits.” 4 75 Pa.C.S. § 1714. It would not have been necessary to include this language if the General Assembly did not intend to preclude recovery from some other policy, since one cannot recover medical and wage loss benefits from one’s own policy that does not