Swords v. Harleysville Insurance
[…] Therefore, recovery of UM and UIM benefits is not precluded.

3. The language in Henrich does carve out an exception if the preclusion of benefits is “clearly spelled out.” We agree with several cases of this Court that have held that the preclusion of medical and wage loss benefits is “clearly spelled out.”

¶ 8 Looking to the statute, section 1714 provides: “An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility ... cannot recover first-party benefits.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714. This can only mean that the owners of uninsured cars are precluded from recovering medical and wage loss benefits when in someone else’s car.