623 P.2d 1142 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The release had no effect on the underlying judgment, nor did it change the previous arrangement established by the parties. Therefore, the trial court improperly applied the "first in, first out” rule. Because the judgments accrued no later than 1967, a period of over 10 years has expired and wife was barred from recovery. ORS 18.360.
Turning to wife’s appeal, the proceeding was initiated by husband’s petition to eliminate the spousal support provision of the decree. At the hearing husband indicated that ORS 107.407 was "basically the basis of [his] motion.” That statute provides:
"If an individual has paid an amount of money in instalments for more than 10 years for the support of a former spouse under a court decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage that ordered such payment, and when the former spouse has not made a reasonable effort during that period of time to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the decree, the individual paying the support may petition the court that issued the decree to set aside so much of the decree as may-provide for the support of the former spouse.”
In Hanlin v. Hanlin, supra at 167-168, we stated: