581 S.W.2d 474 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] State ex rel. Cooper v. Cloyd, 461 S.W.2d 833 (Mo. banc 1971). The “interest” of a contestant must be in the probate of the will rather than the estate and our supreme court has stated that this means an interest in the estate, without having the requisite interest in probate, is not sufficient to give standing to maintain a will contest. Cooper, supra at 837.
§ 473.083, subd. 1, provides: “Unless any person interested in the probate of a will [appears] within six months after the date of the probate or rejection thereof by the probate court, or within six months after the first publication of notice of granting of letters on the estate of the decedent, whichever is later, and, by petition to the circuit court of the county contests the validity of a probated will, or prays to have a will probated which has been rejected by the probate court, then probate or rejection of the will is binding.”
It has been held that § 473.083 is to be read together with the limitation statute, § 473.050, 1973 Mo.Laws, pp. 482-483.
The evidence received by the trial court in ruling defendants’ motion to dismiss