Swindle v. Body Blasters Gym, Inc.
[…] Section 2714 of the TRFA provides that:

IgA. The tanning facility operator shall provide each consumer, receipt of which is acknowledged by the consumer, prior to initial exposure, a written statement warning that:
(4) Abnormal skin sensitivity or burning may be caused by reactions of ultraviolet light to certain:
(C) Medications, including tranquilizers, diuretics, antibiotics, high blood pressure medicines, and oral contraceptives.

Section 2710 of the TRFA provides the language for warning signs at a tanning facility:

B. The sign required by this Section shall be printed in upper and lower case letters which are at least one-half inch and one-quarter inch in height, respectively, and shall contain the following warnings:
“DANGER — ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION
—Follow Instruction.
—Avoid overexposure. As with natural sunlight, repeated exposure to ultraviolet radiation can cause chronic sun damage characterized by premature aging of the skin, wrinkling, dryness, fragility and bruising of the skin, and skin cancer.
—Wear protective eyewear.
FAILURE TO USE PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR MAY RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS OR PERMANENT INJURY TO THE EYES.
—Medications or cosmetics may increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult a physician before using sunlamp or tanning equipment if you are using medications or have a history of skin problems or believe that you are especially sensitive to sunlight. Pregnant women or women taking oral contraceptives who use this product may develop discolored skin.
IF YOU DO NOT TAN IN THE SUN YOU ARE UNLIKELY TO TAN FROM THE DUSE OF ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION OF TANNING EQUIPMENT.”

The contract executed by Ms. Swindle on April 4, 1994, contained an acknowledgment of her receipt of Body Blasters’ Rules and Regulations. Paragraph No. 4 of the “Tanning Rules” reads in pertinent part:

*980Tanning beds may cause adverse reactions when combined with some medications.