Swindle v. Body Blasters Gym, Inc.
[…] Bloxom v. Bloxom, 512 So.2d 839 (La.1987); Cannon v. Cavalier Corp., 572 So.2d 299 (La.App. 2d Cir.1990). A court of appeal may not set aside a jury’s finding of fact in the absence of “manifest error” or unless it is “clearly wrong,” and where there is conflict in the testimony, reasonable evaluations of credibility and reasonable inferences of fact should not be disturbed on review, even though the appellate court may feel that its own evaluations and inferences are as reasonable. Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840 (La.1989); Arceneaux v. Domingue, 365 So.2d 1330 (La.1978).

Section 2702 of the TRFA includes the legislature’s finding that “[c]ertain medications, cosmetics, and foods are ‘photosensi-tizing’, which means that in some people they react unfavorably to ultraviolet light, producing skin rashes or burns.” Section 2714 of the TRFA provides that:

IgA. The tanning facility operator shall provide each consumer, receipt of which is acknowledged by the consumer, prior to initial exposure, a written statement warning that: