Swift v. Kent County
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the Kent County plan violates the statute to the extent that its plan limits military service credit to the calculation of benefits only and excludes such credit in calculating years of service. Defendant argues that, since the statute authorized the county to recognize military service in the retirement system, it was necessarily authorized to qualify how that military service credit should be applied.

The pertinent part of the statute, MCL 46.12a(15); MSA 5.333(1)(15), reads as follows:

Upon the approval of the county board of commissioners, a member who entered the armed service of the United States before June 1, 1980 or who entered the armed service of the United States on or after June 1, 1980 during a time of war or emergency condition as defined in section 1 of Act No. 190 of the Public Acts of 1965, as amended, being section 35.61 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, may elect to receive credited service for not more than 5 years of active military service. Credit for military service shall be given upon request and payment to the retirement system of an amount equal to 5% of the member's *392 full-time or equated full-time annual compensation for the year in which payment is made multiplied by the number of years, and fraction of a year, of credited service that the member elects to purchase up to the maximum. Service shall not be credited if the service is or would be credited under any other federal, state, or local publicly supported retirement system. Service shall not be credited under this subsection until the member has 10 years of credited service in force. Only completed years and months of armed service shall be credited under this subsection. [Emphasis supplied.]

It is clear to this Court that summary disposition was granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), even though the trial court's opinion did not make specific reference to the rule by number.