71 So. 849 | La. | 1916
[…] “See. 3. * * * That all merchants * * * who may have a general balance of account, or any sum of money due them by any consignee [consignor] or other person sending them cotton, sugar * * * for sale * * * shall hare a pledge upon all such property * * * from, the time the bill of lading or receipt therefor *576by the earner is deposited in the mail or gwen to the carrier for transmission. * * * ”

The privilege “now conferred by law” to which reference is made in the above-quoted section 1 is that conferred by article 3217 of the Civil Code, which declares that:

“The debts which are privileged on certain movables are the following:
“1. The appointments or salaries of the overseer for the current'year, on the crops of the year and the proceeds thereof; debts due for necessary supplies furnished to any farm or plantation, and debts for money actually advanced and used for the purchase of necessary supplies and the payment of necessary expenses for any farm or plantation, on the crops of the year. * * * 4. The debt on the pledge which is in the creditor’s possession.”