281 Mass. 264 | Mass. | 1932
[…] The question for decision is the effect upon the recount and the result of the election in the town of Milton, so far as concerns the vote for Lieutenant Governor, of the accidental destruction of a part of the ballots cast in precinct 2 in the circumstances already narrated.
Proceedings for a recount of votes cast at an election are strictly statutory. They are of no effect unless authorized, begun and conducted as provided by the statute. Eldridge v. Selectmen of Chatham, 192 Mass. 409, 411. The function of the registrars under the governing statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 135, in a case like the present is to make the recount and sign “a statement of their determination of the questions raised.” It then becomes the duty of the town clerk to “alter and amend, in accordance with such determination, such records as have been found to be erroneous.” The record originally returned, as examined and corrected under G. L. (Ter.