Swierupski v. Korn
[…] It is not to be supposed that the Legislature placed words or phrases in a statute without having a specific purpose in mind. As stated in McKinney’s Statutes (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 231, p 389), "it is a just rule, always to be observed, that the court shall assume that every provision of the statute was intended to serve some useful purpose”.

The contesting, by a disqualified applicant for a civil service position, of the fairness of a test is indeed a most valuable right and subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law clearly recognizes the importance of that right. We may not assume that in placing the clause in the statute that an applicant shall be "afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification” the Legislature engaged in useless rhetoric.

The requirement of such notification is clearly no great hardship to a civil service commission. All that is necessary is that the printed form of notification of failure include that simple statement.