Swierupski v. Korn
[…] On January 23, 1978, exactly four months after petitioner was advised of his failure, he procured the order to show cause in this article 78 proceeding, but service was not made until the following day.

THE LAW

The four-month limitation provision of CPLR 217 would ordinarily bar this proceeding (see Matter of Tombini, 177 Misc 148, affd 262 App Div 956). I hold, however, that since petitioner was not advised of his right to submit facts in opposition to his disqualification the limitation period never started running.

Subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law (entitled "Disqualification of applicants or eligibles”), in relevant part, states: "The state civil service department and municipal commission may refuse * * * after examination to certify an eligible * * * (b) who is found to have a physical * * * disability which renders him unfit for the performance of the duties of the position in which he seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render him unfit to continue to perform the duties of such position * * * No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification” (emphasis supplied).

Here, petitioner was given a written statement of the reasons for his disqualification but he was never furnished with a written statement that he was "afforded an opportunity to *636make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification. ”