Swierupski v. Korn
[…] Mr. Justice Shapiro holds that subdivision 4 of section 50 of *640the Civil Service Law mandates that the petitioner be given written notice of his right to make an explanation and submit facts in opposition to such disqualification and that since petitioner was never advised in writing of those rights, the four-month limitation period never started running. I disagree with this particular interpretation of the statute.

Subdivision 4 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law (entitled "Disqualification of applicants or eligibles”) states, in pertinent part: "The state civil service department and municipal commission may refuse * * * after examination to certify an eligible * * * (b) who is found to have a physical * * * disability which renders him unfit for the performance of the duties of the position in which he seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render him unfit to continue to perform the duties of such position * * * No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition to such disqualification.”