8485 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 28, 1990
[…] The procedure of allowing these transcripts to become part of the zoning record without notifying counsel for the plaintiffs of such ruling, in advance of issuing its memorandum of decision, did not prejudice the plaintiffs.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Two different spellings of the defendant Johnston’s middle name appear in the commission’s return of record. The plaintiffs raised this fact as a claim on appeal to the trial court, but that court correctly rejected the claim.

General Statutes § 8-18 in pertinent part provides that “ ‘resubdivision’ means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision . . . .”

We note that Public Acts 1989, No. 89-356, § 2 now provides that appeals from a single planning commission are now also processed pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8.