8485 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 28, 1990
[…] On March 22,1989, the commission filed a motion to complete the record, requesting that the transcripts of the business meetings be included in the trial court record. After a hearing on that motion, and over the objection of the plaintiffs, the court decided initially to place the transcripts under seal and eventually granted the motion permitting the transcripts to be made a part of the record.

I

The plaintiffs claim that the commission was required to hold a public hearing on Johnston’s application. Gen*79eral Statutes § 8-26 provides that the commission “may-hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if in its judgment the specific circumstances require such action.” The commission was within its statutory authority to determine that no public hearing was necessary. Forest Construction v.