295 N.Y. 306 | NY | 1946
[…] It is urged that Workmen's Compensation Law, section 56, must be read in pari materia with sections 10 and 11:
"§ 10. Liability for compensation. Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter * * * secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury * * *.
"§ 11. Alternative remedy. The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee * * *."