Sweeting v. Pa. State Police
[…] Section 205(f) states:

All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen months from date of original enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by the commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court.
(Emphasis added.)

This language is to be contrasted with Section 205(e), 71 P.S. §65(e) which provides:

*50 No enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor.

It is apparent that while Section 205(e) contains mandatory and limiting language, Section 205(f) does not.