Sweeting v. Pa. State Police
[…] ORDER IN 267 C.D. 1985

NOW, February 7, 1986, the determination of the Pennsylvania State Police Commissioner dismissing Phyllis M. Sweeting is affirmed.

ORDER IN 245 C.D. 1985

NOW, February 7, 1986, the determination of the Pennsylvania State Police Commissioner dismissing Darrell Cox is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] These two appeals contain the identical legal issue and were consolidated for oral argument before this Court. But because they were not consolidated for all purposes we issue separate orders.

[2] Section 504 states in pertinent part:

No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.

Section 101 defines adjudication as:

Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made.