Sweet Lake Land & Oil Co L L C v. Exxon Mobil Corp
[…] Although Gaidry v. Union Oil Co., 2009 WL 2765814 (E.D.La. 8/27/09) involved a question of the Burford [10] abstention, individual and corporate landowner plaintiffs filed suit against oil companies for remediation for damages arising from oilfield operations. [10] Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U.S. 315 (1943). The abstention doctrine states that a sound respect for the independence of state action requires the federal equity court to stay its hand when the issue is one of great sensitivity and public importance to the state.

*11 LSA-R.S. 30:2015.1 provides that: A. The legislature hereby finds and declares that Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana mandates that the natural resources of the state, including water, are to be protected, conserved, and replenished insofar as possible and consistent with the health, safety, and welfare of the people and further mandates that the legislature enact laws to implement this policy. B. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon the filing of any litigation, action, or pleading by any plaintiff in the principal demand, or his otherwise making a judicial demand which includes a claim to recover damages for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable ground water, such plaintiff filing same shall provide written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, which notice shall contain a certified copy of the petition in such litigation, to the state of Louisiana through the Department of Environmental Quality. To the extent that any such litigation or action seeks to recover for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable ground water, the Department of Environmental Quality, in accordance with its respective areas of constitutional and statutory authority and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, shall have the right to intervene in such litigation or action in accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. The department shall not have the right to independently assert a plea for damages to usable ground water beyond that stated by the plaintiff in the principal demand. However, nothing in this Section shall diminish the authority of the department from independently bringing any civil or administrative enforcement action. No judgment or order shall be rendered granting any relief in such litigation, nor shall the litigation be dismissed, without proof of notification to the state of Louisiana as set forth in this Subsection. (Emphasis added).

La.