75 Conn. App. 279 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Bettcher, supra, 424 n.2.

Here, the court’s temporary order permitting the plaintiff to enroll the parties’ child in parochial school does not appear to fall within any of the established categories of appealable interlocutory orders in family cases. Nevertheless, we turn for guidance to the rele*285vant statutory provision on joint custody to determine whether the order may be immediately appealable as a custody order.

General Statutes § 46b-56a (a) defines joint custody as “an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents .... The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.”

In Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn. App. 649, 656-57, 502 A.2d 933 (1985), cert. dismissed, 200 Conn. 804, 510 A.2d 192 (1986), we noted that under § 46b-56a (a), “joint physical custody is severable from joint legal custody.”