75 Conn. App. 279 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983).
Connecticut courts in family cases have permitted the immediate appeal of temporary orders of alimony and support; Hiss v. Hiss, 135 Conn. 333, 336, 64 A.2d
Here, the court’s temporary order permitting the plaintiff to enroll the parties’ child in parochial school does not appear to fall within any of the established categories of appealable interlocutory orders in family cases. Nevertheless, we turn for guidance to the rele
General Statutes § 46b-56a (a) defines joint custody as “an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents .... The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.”
In Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn. App. 649, 656-57, 502 A.2d 933 (1985), cert. dismissed, 200 Conn. 804, 510 A.2d 192 (1986), we noted that under § 46b-56a (a), “joint physical custody is severable from joint legal custody.”