Swede v. Rochester Carpenters Pension Fund
[…] Id. at 748 n. 4, 124 S.Ct. 2230. The Court cited 26 U.S.C. § 7805(b)(8), which permits the IRS to “prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision ...) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect,” as the source of the IRS’s power to avoid revisiting plans’ tax-exempt status. See Heinz, 541 U.S. at 748 n. 4, 124 S.Ct. 2230.

Rev. Proc.2005-23 does nothing more than implement the Supreme Court’s suggestion in note 4 of Heinz.