Sweatt v. Department of Corrections
[…] NOTES

[1] By letter dated September 15, 2000, Petitioner sought to have counsel appointed for the purpose of filing a brief in opposition to Respondents' brief. By Order dated September 18, 2000, the Court denied Petitioner's request on the basis that he is not entitled to the appointment of counsel in this civil action. Petitioner did not file a brief in opposition to Respondents' brief.

[2] Section § 9728(b)(5) now reads:

The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

[3] Article I, § 10 of the U.S. Constitution forbids the passage of any law which imposes any punishment for an act not punishable at the time it was committed or which imposes additional punishment to that then prescribed. See Weaver.