Sweat v. State
[…] ¶ 5. It is not disputed that, at the time of sentencing, Sweat was a prior convicted felon. Therefore, Mississippi Code Annotated sections 47-7-33 and 34 (Rev.2004) come into play. Section 47-7-33 reads in pertinent part:

When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court in the State of Mississippi, having original jurisdiction over criminal actions, or to the judge thereof, that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, in termtime or in vacation, shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in *15 a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided. . . .

(emphasis added).

¶ 6. Section 47-7-34 reads in pertinent part:

When a court imposes a sentence upon a conviction for any felony committed after June 30, 1995, the court, in addition to any other punishment imposed if the other punishment includes a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility, may impose a term of post-release supervision. However, the total number of years of incarceration plus the total number of years of post-release supervision shall not exceed the maximum sentence authorized to be imposed by law for the felon committed. The defendant shall be placed under post-release supervision upon release from the term of incarceration. The period of supervision shall be established by the court. (emphasis added).

¶ 7. We need not dwell on this issue since section 47-7-33 is plain and unambiguous. A trial court does not have the authority to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence of a defendant who has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion. Therefore, we hold that the trial court erred when it suspended a portion of Sweat's twenty year sentence.