Swatch v. Treat
[…] A threshold question in assessing NASW’s interest in the confidentiality of its committee on inquiry process is whether that process was peer review within the meaning of the statute, G. L. c. 111. Section 1 of c. Ill, as amended by St. 1987, c. 467, § 1, defines a “health care provider” as “any doctor of medicine . . . social worker . . . licensed under the provisions of [c. 112] . . . ” (emphasis supplied). It is agreed by the parties that Treat is a licensed social worker.6 The definition, so far as material, of “medical peer review committee” that appears in G. L. c. 111, § 1, as appearing in St. 1987, c. 579, § 1, is:

“a committee of a state or local professional society of health care providers, . . . which committee has as its function the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care services, the determination whether health care services were performed in compliance with the applicable standards of care, . . . the determination of whether a health care provider’s actions call into question such health care provider’s fitness to provide health care services

*562NASW’s manual governing its adjudication of charges of violation of professional standards (see note 3, supra) describes its procedures as “not formal legal procedures, but rather provid[ing] for a peer review process.”