17 Pa. Commw. 158 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] 8 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 638-39, 305 A.2d at 55. In this action, plaintiffs are residents of the Common-
wealth and their right to seek judicial review of actions of the Department of Health taken with respect to such applications or to directly seek judicial determination of their entitlement to have a birth certificate altered, amended or modified is found in Section 711 of the Pro
“Except as provided in section 713 of this code (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
“(9) Birth records. Except as provided in section 713 of this code, all proceedings which may be necessary to be presented to a court for determination with regard to issues concerning recordation of birth and birth records or the alteration, amendment or modification of such birth records or the right to obtain a certified copy of the same. Whenever a person is entitled to take an appeal from the action of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records the appeal shall be taken to the orphans’ court division of the county in which the person is a resident. In all other matters in which a petition is addressed to a court in connection with matters of birth records, the filing of which petition is not in the nature of an appeal but is an original proceeding, shall be filed and determined by the orphans’ court division of the county in which the petitioner resides.”
These provisions postdate the adoption of the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act and in our opinion control.