158 Ind. 141 | Ind. | 1902
[…] Blend, 121 Ind. 514, 16 Am. St. 411; State, ex rel., v. Gorby, 122 Ind. 17; Henderson v. State, ex rel., 137 Ind. 552, 24 L. R. A. 469; State, ex rel., v. Krost, 140 Ind. 41.

If the particular provision in §5 in respect to the compensation of the sheriff and clerk was eliminated, these officials would, nevertheless, be required to render the services in question, as they did under the section as originally enacted, without additional compensation. We may, however, suggest that counsel for appellant seem to entertain an erroneous view in regard to §22, article 4 of the Constitution as amended in 1881. This court has held that this section as it now stands permits, in a sense, the enactment of local or special laws in relation to fees and salaries; that is to say, that such laws may be so made “as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and necessary service required.” State, ex rel., v. Boice, 140 Ind. 506; Legler v. Paine, 147 Ind. 181. As the question is here presented, it is not essential, under the circumstances, that the validity of the salary features of the section in question be determined.