109 Wash. 652 | Wash. | 1920
[…] In State ex rel. Vance v. Frater, 84 Wash. 466, 147 Pac. 25, it was held that a law dividing the counties of the state into different classes did not offend against this provision of the constitution because there was a reasonable basis for such glassification. If counties may be thus subdivided, it would certainly require no extended argument to sustain the holding that a law which covers all school districts of the state, which are quasi-municipal corporations, is not subject to objection that it is class legislation.
Finally, it is contended that the act in question offends against § 37, of article 2, of the constitution, which provides that: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at
The judgment is affirmed.
Holcomb, O. J., Parker, Mackintosh, and Mitchell, JJ., concur.