Swanson v. McGraw
[…] Kurth, 380 N.W.2d at 695.

Under the substantial evidence standard, if reasonable minds could differ on an issue in light of the evidence presented, the court must submit the issue to the jury. Id. In addition, even when the facts are not in dispute or contradicted, if reasonable minds might draw different inferences from them a jury question is engendered. Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(17). When considering a motion for directed verdict, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is directed. Kurth, 380 N.W.2d at 695.

Iowa Code section 85.20(2) permits employees to recover against coemployees for "gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." Iowa Code § 85.20(2). We approved the following definition of wanton conduct in Thompson v. Bohlken:

"[W]anton" conduct lies somewhere between the mere unreasonable risk of harm in ordinary negligence and intent to harm....