Swann v. Summers
[…] Money was under the authority of this act borrowed by the Kanawha Board and a deed of trust given to secure the same, as set out in the statement of the case, and a sinking fund has been and is being raised to pay oft this debt. A portion of this fund has been borrowed by the garnishees, Lewis Summers and the Kanawha Valley Bank respectively, and a portion of it is in the hands of the treasurer of the Kanawha Board. Since April 5,1871, the Board has been in the undisturbed possession and control of the Kanawha River.

Section 35 of article VI of our present Constitution (Acts of 1872-3, page 17,) provides: “The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.” Very different views are taken by the counsel for the plaintiff in error and the counsel of the defendants in error with reference to the relations, which by reason of these legislative *129acts and these facts exist between the James River and Kanawha Company and its creditors and the Kanawha