Swank v. Bensalem Township
[…] He further alleges that the reasonableness of the Township’s delay in erecting these devices was a question of fact for a jury and not subject to a motion for summary judgment.

The mere application for a permit to erect these devices as provided by Section 6122 of the Motor Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. §6122, was discretionary and created no duty because it was nothing more .than an act of regulation in compliance with the Commonwealth’s exclusive control of state highways.

Section 6122 states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — The department on State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official traffic-control devices, which shall be installed and maintained in conformance with the manual and regulations published by the department upon all highways as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic. (Emphasis added.)

Further, the terms of the permit relieve the Commonwealth, and impose liability on the Township, for injuries occurring: