Swanee Bee Acres, Inc. v. Fruit Hill, Inc.
[…] George Steinberg & Sons v. Butz, 491 F.2d 988 (2nd Cir.1974). Essentially, the act sets up a system of licensing merchants and imposes penalties for violations of its own terms. Under Section 499b, it is unfair for a regulated person to engage in the practices proscribed in this section. Section 499g relates to complaints filed before the Secretary of Agriculture and provides for the issuance by him of reparation orders requiring violators to pay damages to the complainant. Subsection (b) of Section 499g governs suits to enforce the reparation awards of the Secretary. It provides, in pertinent part, that “if any commission merchant, dealer, or broker does not pay a reparation award” the complainant may file an action to enforce the award. In such an action “the findings and order of the Secretary shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”