555 F. Supp. 495 | D. Mont. | 1982
[…] The defendants’ premise their motions for dismissal upon identical grounds, those being: (1) the claims set forth in Swan’s complaint are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and (2) the defendants are absolutely immune from civil liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The defendants’ contention that the claims contained in the complaint at issue are barred by the applicable statute of limitations is well founded.
A. Legal Malpractice Claims
First with respect to the “pendant” malpractice claims, § 27-2-206 of the Montana Code Annotated (1979) establishes a three-year period of limitations for initiating such actions. § 27-2-401(1) M.C.A. (1979), however, provides:
If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in part 2, except 27-2-211(3), is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either a minor, seriously mentally ill, or imprisoned on a criminal charge or under a sentence for a term less than for life, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for commencing the action. However, the time so limited cannot be extended more than 5 years by any such disability except minority or, in any case, more than 1 year after the disability ceases.
Because Swan has been imprisoned on a criminal charge, he is entitled to the five year tolling period allowed under § 27-2-401 M.C.A. (1979).