Swampscott Education Ass'n v. Town of Swampscott
[…] This court has not adopted those changes and thus we follow the pre-1979 interpretation of the parallel Federal rule. It happens, however, that, even if the post-1979 Federal rule were applicable to this case, the result would be the same. Except where certain postjudgment motions or motions for a new trial are filed, “a notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a decision or order but before the entry of the judgment or order shall be treated as filed after such entry and on the day thereof.” Fed. R. A. P. 4 (a) (2) (effective August 1, 1979).

The first paragraph of G. L. c. 32B, § 7A, as amended through St. 1973, c. 789, § 1, reads as follows:

“A governmental unit which has accepted the provisions of section ten and which accepts the provisions of this section may, as a part of the total monthly cost of contracts of insurance authorized by sections three and eleven C, with contributions as required by section seven, make payment of a subsidiary or additional rate which may be lower or higher than a premium determined by the governmental unit to be paid by the insured, the *867combination of which shall result in the governmental unit making payment of more, but not less, than fifty per cent of the total monthly cost for such insurance. No governmental unit, however, shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.”