Swampscott Education Ass'n v. Town of Swampscott
[…] Swampscott has accepted the provisions of G. L. c. 32B, § 7A, which permits a town to pay more than 50% of the total monthly cost of certain insurance of its employees, such as health insurance. A municipality that has accepted § 7A is obliged to contribute at least 50% of the premium for the group insurance of the employee and his dependents. See Broderick v. Mayor of Boston, 375 Mass. 98, 99 (1978); G. L. c. 32B, § 7A. If such a governmental unit elects to pay more than 50% of one class of employees’ insurance costs, it may not “provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.” G. L. c. 32B, § 7A, first par.4 It is this *867literal mandate of equal treatment for all groups of employees with respect to employer contributions toward insurance costs that led to the dispute in this case.