Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999) (issued under 47 U.S.C. sec. 201(b) (“Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)); United States v. O’Hagan, 521 U.S. 642 (1997) (issued under 15 U.S.C. sec. 78j(b) ((authorizing “rules and regulations as the [SEC] Commissioner may prescribe as necessary or appropriate”)); Am. Hospital Assn. v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606 (1991) (issued under 29 U.S.C. sec. 156 ((“authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind * * * such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)); Sullivan v. Everhart, 494 U.S. 83 (1990) (issued under 42 U.S.C. secs. 401 et seq. ((Secretary authorized to “make rules and regulations and to establish procedures not inconsistent with this subchapter, which are necessary’)); Massachusetts v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107 (1989) (issued under 29 U.S.C. sec. 1135 ((“the Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate”)); K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281 (1988) (issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1526(d)(4) ((“Secretary may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)).

See also Vermuele, “Mead in the Trenches”, 71 Geo. Wash.