Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1 (2000) (issued under 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395cc(b)(2) ((“Secretary may [act] * * * as may be specified in regulations”)); United States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380 (1999) (issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1502(a) ((Secretary may “establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law”)); AT&T Corp. v. Ia. Util. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999) (issued under 47 U.S.C. sec. 201(b) (“Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)); United States v. O’Hagan, 521 U.S. 642 (1997) (issued under 15 U.S.C. sec. 78j(b) ((authorizing “rules and regulations as the [SEC] Commissioner may prescribe as necessary or appropriate”)); Am. Hospital Assn. v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606 (1991) (issued under 29 U.S.C. sec. 156 ((“authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind * * * such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)); Sullivan v. Everhart, 494 U.S. 83 (1990) (issued under 42 U.S.C. secs. 401 et seq. ((Secretary authorized to “make rules and regulations and to establish procedures not inconsistent with this subchapter, which are necessary’)); Massachusetts v.