Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] Coverdale, “Court Review of Tax Regulations and Revenue Rulings in the Chevron Era,” 64 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 35, 55 (1995). I adopt this convention for the remainder of this dissent.

This is the consensus view in nontax fields. See Cunningham & Repetti, “Textualism and Tax Shelters,” 24 Va. Tax Rev. 1, 43-45 (2004).

Mead, 533 U.S. at 230 n.12. Many, perhaps most, of the cases cited in that footnote involve general authority regulations. E.g., Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1 (2000) (issued under 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395cc(b)(2) ((“Secretary may [act] * * * as may be specified in regulations”)); United States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380 (1999) (issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1502(a) ((Secretary may “establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law”)); AT&T Corp. v. Ia. Util. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999) (issued under 47 U.S.C. sec. 201(b) (“Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)); United States v.