Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844 n.12. But look at the statutes involved:

• 42 U.S.C. § 607(a): whether a child “has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the unemployment (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary),” Batterton v. Francis, 432 U.S. 416, 419 (1977);

• 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(B): “taking into account only such income and resources as are, as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, available to the applicant,” Schweiker v. Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 43-44 (1981);

• Communications Act of 1934, § 200: “The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda,” AT&T v. United States, 299 U.S. 232, 235 (1936); and

• 25 U.S.C. § 9: “The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs,” Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 n.25 (1974).

The first two delegations are the kind that tax lawyers would say lead to “legislative” regulations — they are delegations of authority to fill in a gap in one particular section of a statute.