Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] As to the latter legislation, see, e.g., 1986 Code secs. 6033(b), 6036, 6038(a)(2), 6038A(a), 6038B(a), 6039C(c)(4), 6039D(a) and (c), 6039F(a)(l), 6045(d), 6047(b), 6050A(a), 6050K(a), 6053(c)(1), 6059(c), 6081(b), 6096(c), 6103(f)(4)(A) and (B) and (p)(l), 6104(a)(1)(A), 6157(a)(2), 6164(b), 6166(b)(7), 6167(a), 6201(a), 6205(a)(1) and (b), 6230(i), 6302(c), 6324A(a) for instances where Congress upon enactment of the 1986 Code used both words in a single provision in subtitle F (then secs. 6001 through 7872); see also 1986 Code sec. 6039(a) (stating the specific time by which a “written statement” must be furnished “in such manner and setting forth such information as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe”).