Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r
[…] We conclude that Congress, by using only the word “manner” in section 882(c)(2), did not intend to include in that provision any element of time. * * * [Majority op. p. 134; fn. ref. omitted.8]

This was also more or less the reasoning of our predecessor, the Board of Tax Appeals, in Anglo-Am. Direct Tea Trading Co. v. Commissioner, 38 B.T.A. 711 (1938). But there are at least two problems with this reasoning. The first is that, as is usually the case with a statute as old and overgrown as the Code, there are counterexamples of the use of the word “manner.” Consider, for example, section 179(c). This section gives small businesses the option of expensing capital purchases. Such an election “shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.” He prescribed such a regulation, sec. 1.179-5(a), Income Tax Regs., and it restricts the time in which a taxpayer can make this election, given the practical needs of a tax system based on periodic returns.