Swain v. State
[…] Exquivel v. State, 595 S.W.2d 516 (Tex.Cr.App.1980). Appellant’s first ground of error is overruled.

In his second ground of error, appellant complains that, “the trial court erred in denying the defense request to allow an expert medical witness to view the complainant engaged in the obscene performance in question where the doctor was subpoenaed for the purpose of establishing a defense under Sec. 43.25(h)(l)(2) & (4).”

At trial, appellant relied on the affirmative defense that he in good faith reasonably believed the complaining witness was 17 years of age or older. Sec. 43.25(g), supra. In reality, the complainant was only 15 when the film was made.

Under Sec. 43.25(h), supra:

“When it becomes necessary for the purposes of this section to determine whether a child who participated in sexual conduct was younger than 17 years of age, the court or jury may make this determination by any of the following methods:
“(1) personal inspection of the child;
“(2) inspection of the photograph or motion picture that shows the child engaging in the sexual performance;
“(3) oral testimony by a witness to the sexual performance as to the age of the child based on the child’s appearance at the time;