This appeal follows three prior appeals in this court, Sviridov v. San Diego City Civil Service Commission (Nov. 22, 2010, D055109,
[…] DISCUSSION
I
We review a trial court's prevailing party determination and an award of costs for abuse of discretion. We independently review questions of law. ( Litt v. Eisenhower Medical Center (2015)
II
Sviridov contends approximately $70,000 in costs awarded as a result of the summary judgment motion should be precluded by Government Code section 12965 and Williams, supra,
The general rule for civil cases is "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding." ( § 1032, subd. (b).)
In actions brought under FEHA, Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) states, "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party ... reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." The Supreme Court in Williams, supra,