Svendsen v. Stock
[…] RCW 19.86.020. To establish a claim under the CPA, five elements must be established: “(1) unfair or deceptive act or practice; (2) occurring in trade or commerce; (3) public interest impact; (4) injury to plaintiff in his or her business or property; (5) causation.” Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).

The Court of Appeals held here that a provision in the seller disclosure statute, RCW 64.06.060, prevents Svendsen from establishing the “public interest element” of the CPA. It provides that “the practices covered by this *554chapter are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act.” RCW 64.06.060. The Court of Appeals read that provision to mean that because Scott’s liability stemmed from Edwards’ participation in filling out the disclosure form, its acts and omissions in this regard do not affect the public interest and thus are not subject to the CPA.