Svendsen v. Stock
[…] Turning to Svendsen’s first argument, Svendsen contends that the language of RCW 64.06.060 applies only to the actions of sellers, not actions of real estate agents or brokers. He posits that because Scott’s actions, as a broker/ agent, are not “practices covered by” the seller disclosure statute, the statutory exemption from the CPA has no application to Scott. In furtherance of this argument, Svendsen suggests that RCW 64.06.020 imposes a disclosure obligation on sellers only, not on agents. He points to language in that statute indicating that the seller’s disclosure statement is “only a disclosure made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved in the transaction.” RCW 64.06.020(2). Consistent with this mandate, the disclosure form must state that “THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY THE SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.” RCW 64.06.020(1).

Svendsen’s argument is unpersuasive.