Suzanne v. Skinner, Claimant-Appellee v. Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Conclusion

Accordingly, the judgment of the United States Court of Veterans Appeals is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. The VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.812(f)(2) on June 28, 1993, to provide a six month filing period rather than the eleven month period in force when this case began. 58 Fed.Reg. 34524-25 (1993) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.812(f) (1993)).

. The relevant portions of section 3.812(f) provide for retroactivity of entitlement to the date of eligibility for any claim received “within 11 months following the month in which the claimant first became eligible for this special allowance. ...” 38 C.F.R. § 3.812(f)(2). On the other hand, for claimants whose applications are filed more than eleven months after they first became eligible, "benefits shall be payable only for those periods of eligibility beginning on or after the first day of the month in which the claim is received.” Id. at § 3.812(f)(3).