Suzanne J. Marcy v. Delta Airlines, a Georgia Corporation
[…] Because we hold that Marcy was not required to prove that Delta’s stated reason for her discharge was pretextual, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying Delta’s motion for judgment as a matter of law, or alternatively, for a new trial. Because we affirm the district court on these grounds, we decline to reach the district *1288court’s alternative bases for denying Delta’s motions.

AFFIRMED.4

. Section 904 provides in full:

A discharge is wrongful only if:
(1) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy;
(2) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment; or
(3) the employer violated the express provisions of its own written personnel policy.

Mont.Code Ann. § 39-2-904. Section 903(5) further provides:

"Good cause” means reasonable job-related grounds for dismissal based on a failure to satisfactorily perform job duties, disruption of the employer’s operation, or other legitimate business reason.

Mont.Code Ann. § 39-2-903(5).