Suverkrubbe v. Village of Fort Calhoun
[…] Comp. St. Supp. 1933, sec. 48-115.

Section 17-208, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “The village board of trustees may appoint a village clerk, * * * marshal and shall appoint a board of health consisting of three members, — the chairman of the village board, who shall be chairman, the marshal, who shall be secretary and quarantine officer, and one other member.” Said section further provides: “Said appointees shall hold office for one year, unless sooner removed by the president of the board, with the advice and consent of the trustees.”

Section 17-213, Comp. St. 1929, provides: “The marshal shall be chief of police, and shall at all times have power *474to make or order an arrest with proper process, for any offense against the laws of the state or ordinances of the village, and bring the offender to trial before the proper officer of the village, and to arrest without process in all cases where any such offense shall be committed or attempted to be committed in his presence.” Section 17-209, Comp. St. 1929, fixes the maximum salary which may be paid to village officers, including the marshal.

In the case of Rooney v.