Suval v. State
[…] For the same reasons noted above, we do not find this case to be one of those rare "case[s] in which a threshold comparison of the crime committed and the sentence imposed leads to an inference of gross disproportionality." To the contrary, the record shows that appellant's sentence, which was entirely within the statutory limits, is eminently reasonable and proportionate under these circumstances.

CONCLUSION

The sentence imposed on appellant is reasonable under the circumstances and proportionate thereto.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Retired June 2, 2000.

[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-408(a)(i) (Lexis 1999) provides:

(a) A person who, with intent to defraud, obtains services which he knows are available only for compensation, without paying for the services is guilty of:

(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the services is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more[.]