495 N.E.2d 253 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Record at 2059-62. This compassionate, and yet realistic, assessment of Sutton and her crime more than aptly supports the minimal sentence imposed by the trial court.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
ROBERTSON, P.J., and NEAL, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Indiana Code section 35-42-1-1 (Burns 1985) states:
"A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; or
(2) Kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit arson, burglary, child molesting, criminal deviate conduct, kidnapping, rape, or robbery; commits murder, a felony."
Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 (Burns 1985) provides:
"(a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony. However, a conspiracy to commit murder is a class A felony.
(b) The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.
(c) It is no defense that the person with whom the accused person is alleged to have conspired:
(1) Has not been prosecuted;
(2) Has not been convicted;
(3) Has been acquitted;
(4) Has been convicted of a different crime;
(5) Cannot be prosecuted for any reason; or
(6) Lacked the capacity to commit the crime."
[2] Sutton raises these arguments in two portions of her brief. Initially, she generally challenges the admission of Asher's statements during trial.