202 Conn. 343 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Sutton v. Warden, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford,
The petitioner has remained in the custody of the respondent from June 22,1979, the date of his arrest, to the present. The relevant periods of the petitioner’s
The principal issue before the habeas court, and now before this court, is what type of statutory sentence credit is appropriate for time spent in custody serving a sentence that was later vacated and declared void. The petitioner argues that the time served on the vacated sentence is presentence confinement and that General Statutes § 18-97
General Statutes § 53a-38 (c) provides: “When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such a person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.” It is well established that “[cjredit for time previously served is constitutionally mandated by the double jeopardy clause of the fifth amendment of the United States constitution which is enforceable in state courts through the fourteenth amendment. North Carolina v.