201 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Upon the failure of the arrested person to enter into the
While General Statutes § 54-64b mandates that any person arrested on a bench warrant and unable to make bail be committed to a community correctional center pursuant to a mittimus, the parallel provision of General Statutes § 54-64a, applicable to “any arrested person,” provides that if the arrestee is not released, “the court shall order him committed to the custody of the commissioner of correction. . . ." Although we take judicial notice that a court typically accomplishes this task pursuant to a mittimus, it is possible that the the formal document will not be utilized.