Sutter v. Turner
[…] “[W]here the proposed third-party defendant^] cannot be made liable as . . . joint tortfeasorjs,] the third-party complaint does not state a claim.” Southern R. Co. v. Brewer, 122 Ga. App. 292, 293 (176 SE2d 665) (1970). See Eschen v. Roney, 127 Ga. App. 719 (194 SE2d 589) (1972). The trial court erred in denying summary judgment to the Hutchings on Turner’s single count cross-claim and on Counts One and Two of Pruett’s cross-claim.

The third count of Pruett’s cross-claim presents a much closer question. In that count, Pruett asserts the Hutchings’ liability to him under OCGA § 51-1-18 (a) which provides: “A father or, if the father is dead, a mother, shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to his or her underage child for the child’s use without the permission of the child’s parent.” “The effect of this section of the code is to declare the act to which it refers to be a tort, and to give the parent a right of action therefor.” (Emphasis supplied.) Wright v. Smith, 128 Ga. 432, 433 (57 SE 684) (1907). See generally Reeves v. Bridges, 248 Ga. 600 (284 SE2d 416) (1981).