Sutowski v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Former R.C. 2307.72(A), 142 Ohio Laws, Part 1,1676.3

Former R.C. 2307.71 et seq. provided that manufacturers were subject to liability under the Act only if the plaintiff established (1) that the product was defective at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, and (2) that the defective aspect of the product proximately caused the plaintiffs injury. Former R.C. 2307.73(A), 2307.74, 2307.75, 2307.76, and 2307.77. Although enacted after Sutowski filed her claim, the current version of R.C. 2307.73(A) is also instructive. It provides:

“A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, all of the following:
“(1) * * * the product was defective * * *.
“(2) * * * a defective aspect of the product * * * was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages.
“(3) The manufacturer designed, formulated, produced, created, made, constructed, assembled, or rebuilt the product.” (Emphasis added.)