Sutherlin v. White
[…] “An expert may give an opinion based upon his own knowledge of facts disclosed in his testimony or he may give an opinion based upon facts in evidence assumed in a hypothetical question.” Walrod v. Matthews, 210 Va. 382, 388, 171 S.E.2d 180, 185 (1969). Thus, an expert witness is expected to testify truthfully using his or her expertise as applied to a set of facts, not the instructions of a party to the litigation. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401.1 (Michie 2000) (“In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances, or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify.”); cf. Bogush v. Bogush, 29 Va. Cir. 308, 310 (Fairfax 1992) (Lee, J.) (finding that an expert witness’s testimony was based on ‘.‘faulty footing” and therefore could not be considered).