Sutherland v. State
[…] But conceding relevancy does not explain why the state's case for sexual battery on a child under 12 should be made up primarily of evidence of sexual relations when she was in her late teenage years and as an adult. The state has done nothing to dispel the dominancy of the similar acts over the crime charged. We thus have no alternative to reversing for a new trial.

STONE and WARNER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("Similar fact evidence of similar acts, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.").