19 Vet. App. 341 | Vet. App. | 2005
[…] Appellant’s Supp. Br. at 3-7. The Secretary argues, inter alia, that Ms. Short Bear had full knowledge of the requirement that outerwear had to be damaged to support a clothing allowance award, but that she consistently maintained only that her undergarments were damaged. Secretary’s Supp. Br. at 2-6. For the reasons set forth below, the Board’s decision will be affirmed.
A VA clothing allowance is authorized under section 1162 on two bases: (1) When “a prosthetic or orthopedic appliance [related to a service-connected disability] ... tends to wear out or tear the clothing of the veteran” or (2) when the veteran uses “medication which (A) a physician has prescribed for a skin condition which is due to a service-connected disability, and (B) the Secretary determines causes irreparable damage to the veteran’s outergarments.” 38 U.S.C. § 1162. The form upon which an application for a clothing allowance may be made, VA Form 21-8678, provides information identifying these two bases for an award.