Sussman v. Vornado, Inc.
[…] The Act provides that during the waiting period the Secretary shall be given the opportunity to settle the complaint informally without having to resort to litigation. This purpose has been served where the named plaintiff in a class action suit has presented the complaint to the Secretary and allowed the mandatory waiting period to run prior to filing in district court.

D. State Action Superseded by ADEA

Count 2 of the Complaint alleges age discrimination in violation of New Jersey State Law.16 Defendants argue that this state discrimination action is superseded by the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633(a), which states:

(a) Federal action superseding State action. Nothing in this Act shall affect the jurisdiction of any agency of any State performing like functions with regard to discriminatory employment practices on account of age except that upon commencement of action shall supersede any State action.

29 U.S.C. § 633(a).

The courts have presented two divergent interpretations of this passage from the Act. In Pandis v.