900 F.2d 1280 | 8th Cir. | 1990
[…] . Section 78.1(20) provides, in pertinent part:
Transplants. Payment will be made for organ and tissue transplants and related services are designated nonexperimental by Medicare ....
. Section 78.3(10) provides, in pertinent part:
Payment will be approved for organ and tissue transplants and related services which are considered nonexperimental by Medicare. Medicare guidelines are followed for the coverage of kidney, cornea, skin, bone, allogeneic bone marrow, heart and liver transplants. (Cross-reference 78.1(20))....
. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(i) provides in pertinent part:
Payment under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be made—
(1) for organ transplant procedures unless the State plan provides for written standards respecting the coverage of such procedures and unless such standards provide that—
(A) similarly situated individuals are treated alike ...
. Uremic patients also suffer from kidney failure and often require kidney transplants.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. I believe that our opinion in Ellis v. Patterson, 859 F.2d 52 (8th Cir.1988) controls this case.