Survivors of Young v. Island Feeling, Inc.
[…] [[Image here]]
To the dependent widow, widower, or reciprocal beneficiary, if there are one or more dependent children of the deceased, sixty-six and two-thirds per cent....
[[Image here]]
(c) Maximum weekly amounts. The sum of all weekly benefits payable to the dependents of the deceased employee shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee’s average weekly wages, computed by observing the limits specified in subsection (b), if necessary, the individual benefits shall be proportionally reduced.

(Emphases supplied.) However, HRS § 386-43(b) (Supp.2004) limits the total amount dependents may receive in weekly benefits:

“(b) The aggregate weekly benefits payable on account of any one death shall not exceed the product of 312 times the ejfec-*290tive maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31[J”

(Emphasis added.)

On April 19, 2001, the Director held a hearing to determine death benefits for the survivors. Their funeral and burial expenses totaled $14,262.07, of which $6,816.79 went for the funeral and $7,445.28 went for the burial.