Survivors of Young v. Island Feeling, Inc.
[…] On May 11, 1995, the Director held a follow-up hearing to evaluate updated medical reports regarding Young’s physical condition, and to make findings accordingly. In a decision dated June 26, 1995, the Director concluded that Young was permanently and totally disabled and awarded Young permanent total disability benefits (PTD benefits) starting January 10, 1991.3 HRS § 386-31(a) provides for PTD benefits and states, in pertinent part:

(a)Permanent total disability. Where a work injury causes permanent total disability the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee’s average weekly wages, subject to the following limitation:
Beginning January 1, 1975, and during each succeeding twelve-month period thereafter, not more than the state average weekly wage last determined by the director, rounded to the nearest dollar, nor less than $38 or twenty-five per cent of the foregoing maximum amount, rounded to the nearest dollar, whichever is higher.

(Emphases supplied.) Young’s PTD benefits were based on the previously-determined, date-of-injury MWBR of $334.00 per week.4

On May 15, 2000, Young died of complications from his work-related injury.5 On June 23, 2000, the survivors filed a claim for death benefits as Young’s dependents.