Survivors of Young v. Island Feeling, Inc.
[…] On November 16, 1988, Shirlyn, on behalf of her husband, filed for workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) ch. 386 (1993 & Supp.2004). In a decision dated December 5, 1991, the Director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (the Director) ordered Young’s employer, Island Feeling, Inc., through its insurance carrier, Transamerica Insurance Company2 (collectively, the Employer), to pay Young temporary total disability benefits (TTD benefits) on an open-ended basis. HRS § 386-31(b) (1993) provides for TTD benefits and states, in relevant part:

(b) Temporary total disability. Where a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee a weekly benefit at the rate of sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee’s average weekly wages, subject to the limitations on weekly benefit rates prescribed in subsection (a), or if the employee’s average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit rate prescribed in subsection (a), at the rate of one hundred per cent of the employee’s average weekly ages.

(Emphasis supplied.) The limitation referred to effectively capped weekly TTD benefits, “[bjeginning January 1, 1975, and during each succeeding twelve-month period thereafter,” at an amount “not more than the state average weekly wage last determined by the director[.]” HRS § 386-31(a) (1993).