Surredin v. State
[…] See TEX.R.APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A).

Section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Although generally a conviction of driving while intoxicated has a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours, the minimum term of confinement increases to six days if it is shown that at the time of the offense the person operating the motor vehicle had an open container of alcohol in the person's immediate possession. Compare *753 TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 49.04(b) (Vernon 2003) with TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 49.04(c) (Vernon 2003).

Surredin contends that reading the open container enhancement provision during the guilt/innocence stage of the trial violated article 36.01(a)(1) which provides: "When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2004-2005) (emphasis added). In this case, the open container allegation is not a prior conviction; therefore, reading the enhancement provision did not violate article 36.01(a)(1).[1]