Surprenant v. Burlingham
[…] Id. The same is true here. The issue of whether the defendant was engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle at the time of the accident was an issue of law.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Although the trial court’s memorandum of decision recites the date as March 22,1997, all of the pleadings filed in the court, as well as both parties’ briefs, refer to the date as March 22, 1996. Accordingly, we will treat the 1997 date used by the trial court as a scrivener’s error.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: “If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong-was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section, contractors’ mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not ‘motor vehicles’ . . .

GeneralStatu1.es § 14-1 (a) (47) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Motor vehicle’ means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . road rollers . . . agricultural tractors, farm implements . . . and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway